Thursday, February 23, 2012

nutella




Alright. These are ridiculously good. And addicting. Jake found this recipe while nonchalantly browsing pinterest { I love him for that } so I thought I would surprise him and bake him some. OH. MY. GOSH. Turns out they taste like heaven. I'll probably start making them weekly. Maybe bi-weekly if they continue to jump into my mouth against my will. I can't have Jake thinking I ate them all. Cuz that's not cute. If you're feeling like you need to gain 5 pounds quickly here's the recipe.


Ingredients:

½ cup unsalted butter, at room temperature
½ cup granulated sugar
½ cup firmly packed light brown sugar
½ cup Nutella or other hazelnut chocolate spread
1 egg
½ tsp. Frangelico (if you have it, if not vanilla will work just fine)
1 ½ cups flour
1 tsp. baking soda
¼ tsp. salt
1/3 cup mini chocolate chips



Directions:

1. Preheat oven to 350F.

2. Cream butter with both sugars until light and fluffy. Stir in the egg, vanilla, and Nutella.Add the flour, baking soda, and salt into the wet mixture until just combined. Fold in the chocolate chips.

3. Drop the dough by tablespoons onto baking sheet and bake for 6-7 minutes

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

sloths... kids... and ugly

sloths


kid history


best cry ever


Just a couple funnies to get you through your week cuz if your week has been as slow as mine you're gonna need these.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Cheers... to finding this jem of a video.

video

Let me start off by saying this was 3 years ago (which doesn't seem long enough) and let me excuse our spastic behavior. We obviously had a few too many sodas on the cruise that day... BUT I am OH so glad we did because this video definitely made me laugh. If it doesn't make you laugh then just pretend you never saw it. Cuz that's embarrassing.

Cheers... to this babe.









This is Michelle. I miss her THIS much. Plus more. She is one of my best friends in the whole world. Isn't she pretty? She's nice and funny and super great too! She lives in Reno so I don't get to see her very often and it's totally lame. I can't wait when she finally decides to move to Utah and we can see each other every day! Help me convince her, okay? Thanks. I love you and miss you Mitch :)

Friday, February 18, 2011

Cheers... to Avett and his toilet paper trail.

video

While Grandma Patty was sewing up a storm in her sewing room, Avett was taking full advantage of being unsupervised. This is why we love our puppy. Why can't he just be ugly sometimes so we can be mad at him?

Cheers... to thrift stores. holler.






Ok. CHECK IT. I found this beaut at the D.I. a few weeks ago. (The D.I. is like a Savers or Good Will) It had my name written all over it the second I walked in the door! I was the first to get to it and then I was quickly surrounded my a few other women who wanted to fight me for it. Nope. I snatched it before they could even make a peep. I decided to paint it cream which really brought out all the intricacies in the wood. I'm in l-o-v-e, LOVE! You dig?